camJet

advanceddraintechnology

PRIVACY POLICY

POPI ACT DISCLAIMER

Camjet (Pty)Ltd collect/process Customer/Supplier/Vendor personal information for inter alia the purposes contemplated in Section 11 (1 )(b)&(c) of POPIA, 4 of 2013 and will endeavour to treat the information with reasonable care.

The Customer/Supplier/Vendors privacy is very important to Camjet (Pty)Ltd and we will use reasonable efforts in order to ensure that any information, including personal information, provided by the Customers/Suppliers/Vendors, or which is collected from the Customers/Suppliers/Vendors, is stored in a secure manner.

Personal information includes any information by which you can be identified and which relates to you as an identifiable person or entity such as your name, email address, physical and postal addresses, race, gender, sex, age, telephone number, location information, disability, language and birth of a person.

The Customer/Supplier/Vendor agrees to give (where applicable) honest, accurate and current information about the Customer/Supplier/Vendor to Camjet (Pty)Ltd and to maintain and update such information when necessary the processing of the information is necessary for the pursuit of legitimate interests of Camjet (Pty)Ltd and to ensure our/your/your companies fulfilment of agreed Customer/Supplier/Vendor service obligations.

 

The Customer/Supplier/Vendors personal information is collected and processed by Camjet (Pty)Ltd including but not limited to the following reasons:

Customer/Supplier/Vendor contracts, quotes, invoices

Customer/ Supplier/Vendor Compliance

Credit Ratings

Legislation i.e. FICA, OHS

By submitting any information to Camjet (Pty)Ltd in any form the Customer/Supplier/Vendor further acknowledges that such conduct constitutes an unconditional, specific and voluntary consent to the processing of such information by Camjet (Pty) Ltd under any applicable law in the manner contemplated above. The consent shall, in the absence of any written objection received from the Customer/Supplier/Vendor, be indefinite and/or for the period otherwise required in terms of any applicable law.

 

Camjet (Pty) Ltd will not sell, exchange, transfer, rent or otherwise make available any personal information about the Customer/Supplier/Vendor to other parties unless it required or permitted by law or regulatory authority or with the express consent of the Customer/Supplier/Vendor. The Customer/Supplier/Vendor indemnifies Camjet (Pty) Ltd from any unintentional disclosures of such information to unauthorized persons.

Should the Customer/Supplier/Vendor believe that Camjet (Pty)Ltd believe that Camjet (Pty)Ltd has used their personal information in a manner contrary to applicable law the Customer/Supplier/Vendor must attempt to resolve this issue with Camjet (Pty) Ltd by noting their concerns in writing and if correct Camjet (Pty) undertakes to correct it.

We would like to assure all our Customers/Suppliers/Vendors that we have taken the necessary steps to protect how their data is used, stored and processed.